The protection of your personal data is a priority for us and it is very important that you trust and feel secure with our process of collecting and processing your personal data so we have  join in this document our Privacy Policy so you can easily understand what personal data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with them.

Wedoble has updated its privacy policy under the new General Data Protection Regulations. The data collected allow us to provide a better and more personalized service. The processing of this data is done under the law and with total confidence and security.

When your personal data are processed by subcontracted entities, we will guarantee that they have the same level of security and guarantee of privacy, in terms of personal data protection. In case of doubt about the processing of your personal data, we will be completely available to clarify it.


I. RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING

A.Ferreira & Filhos, S.A., identified by NIF 501092579, headquartered at Rua Amaro de Sousa, 408, 4816-901 Caldas de Vizela, Portugal, owner of Wedoble brand, is the entity responsible for the processing of personal data of Wedoble customers.

If you need to contact the person in charge of the protection of your personal data, you can do so through the e-mail: info@wedoble.com or alternatively by telephone 00351 253 480 200.


II. TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND PURPOSE FOR TREATMENT 

We treat only the personal data strictly necessary to provide the best service:

Online account: If you create an online account at www.wedoble.com, we will only use your personal identification and contact information. The processing of this personal data is fundamental so that you can enjoy all the functionalities of your online account (online purchases, list of purchases, exchanges and returns). Your personal information will be deleted 2 years after your last login.

Email / SMS Marketing: If you wish to receive information about news, campaigns or offers, we also need your data, but you can, at any time (in your personal account or in any communication medium sent) withdraw the indication to receive this type of communications.

Give aways in Social Networks: If you became a winner of our Give Aways, we will ask you to provide us with your identification and contact information (mobile phone number, address and e-mail). This personal data will only be processed for the purpose of assigning and sending the respective offer.

Exchanges | Returns | Complaints In order to provide you with the best assistance and support, we need you to provide us with your personal identification and contact information (e-mail and mobile phone number). This data and your bank identification number will also be requested in case of return of articles.


III. PERSONAL DATA SHARE

In carrying out the activities described above, we may disclose your personal data to entities external to the company, namely: subcontractors for the provision of logistics and transport services, information technology, data storage, auditing, document management and litigation. The entities concerned shall comply with the standards defined by the company in this context and this obligation is regulated by contract; entities qualified as third parties for the purposes of the General Regulation on Data Protection, such as the Tax and Customs Authority, Judicial, Judiciary and Regulatory Entities.


IV. RIGHTS OF DATA PROTECTION HOLDERS

The holder of personal data has the following rights: right of access, right of rectification, right of erasure, right of limitation, right of portability, right of opposition, right not to be subject to automated decisions and right to complain to the authority of competent control - National Commission for Data Protection (CNPD) - Rua de São Bento, n.º 148 - 3º, 1200-821 Lisboa | Tel .: +351 213928400 | Fax: +351 213976832 | email: geral@cnpd.pt).

The mentioned rights can be exercised at any time by means of communication directed to the company through the email info@wedoble.com.


V. COOKIES

Wedoble uses cookies that allow us to improve the performance and browsing experience of our customers. The use of cookies helps our Website recognize the devices after the first visit and also improves the performance of the device.

Cookies used by Wedoble do not collect personal information that allows identification but only generic information (form and / or place of access to our Website, as well as how you use it and information related to user preferences:

Session cookies: These are temporary cookies that remain in the browser's cookie file until the browser leaves the website. The information obtained by these cookies serves essentially to analyze traffic patterns and to better the performance of the website;

Analytical Cookies: Quantify the number of users and perform statistical analysis of how users use the services.

Advertising Cookies: Optimize advertising against each user's preferences and limit the number of times they see the ad, helping to measure the effectiveness of advertising and the success of the organization of the website.


VI. DATA PROTECTION MECHANISMS

We have adopted information security measures in order to protect your personal data including technological controls, administrative measures and procedures that ensure the protection of your personal data, preventing their misuse, unauthorized access and disclosure, their loss, improper or inadvertent alteration, or unauthorized destruction.

The selection of means of payment to be used and the introduction of the data inherent in the process of payment of orders is duly protected and all information is encrypted.


VII. PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

This Privacy Policy can be reviewed and updated, and the information provided at www.wedoble.com is always guaranteed.